[2017 PDF free download] Latest CompTIA LX0-104 Dumps PDF Training Materials And Youtube Update

Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials and study guides download free try from lead4pass. Get the best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf files and dumps vce youtube demo. https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps exam training resouces. High quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam practice questions and answers, pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam test easily.

Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf training materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2
Exam Code: LX0-104
Total Questions: 120 Q&As
LX0-104 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
When issuing the command ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.20/24 up, which of the following happens? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The address 192.168.1.20 is associated with the interface eth0.
B. A network route to 192.168.1.0 with the netmask 255.255.255.0 pointing directly to eth0 is created.
C. 192.168.1.1 is probed for router functionality and, in case of success, it is added to the list of default routers.
D. The addresses from 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.24 are activated on the interface eth0.
E. If eth0 was configured with a previous IP address, it is retained in addition to adding the new address.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 3
What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script? LX0-104 dumps
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is true regarding the /etc/shadow file?
A. /etc/shadow may not be readable or writable by user root.
B. Only root is allowed to read and write /etc/shadow.
C. All users have full read and write access to /etc/shadow.
D. All users have full read access to /etc/shadow.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Correct Answer: A
LX0-104 dumps
QUESTION 9
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?
A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager? LX0-104 dumps
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands can modify or set the password expiration for a user? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. chage
B. chexpiration
C. shadowconfig
D. passwd
E. userconf
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

Read more: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps questions and answers update.

Watch the video to learn more: https://youtu.be/rqAcvXNuwtE