Category: CompTIA

CompTIA SY0-501 exam practice test, free SY0-501 exam dumps

What is the best way to pass the CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass CompTIA expert.) You can get free CompTIA SY0-501 exam practice test questions here. Or choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/comptia-security-.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PLYhsw7iyrmCda6RErqkwxpQ0h-n0E_b

Security+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/security

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques; participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations. The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

Latest updates CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session
Correct Answer: B
https://www.professormesser.com/security-plus/sy0-401/key-escrow-3/

 

QUESTION 2
An employee uses RDP to connect back to the office network.
If RDP is misconfigured, which of the following security exposures would this lead to?
A. A virus on the administrator\\’s desktop would be able to sniff the administrator\\’s username and password.
B. Result in an attacker being able to phish the employee\\’s username and password.
C. A social engineering attack could occur, resulting in the employee\\’s password being extracted.
D. A man in the middle attack could occur, resulting the employee\\’s username and password being captured.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Ann, a user, states that her machine has been behaving erratically over the past week. She has experienced slowness
and input lag and found text files that appear to contain pieces of her emails or online conversations with coworkers.
The
technician runs a standard virus scan but detects nothing.
Which of the following types of malware has infected the machine?
A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Backdoor
D. Keylogger
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The
socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.0:6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do
to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?
A. tracert
B. netstat
C. ping
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has decided it is not cost effective to implement safeguards against a known
vulnerability. Which of the following risk responses does this BEST describe?
A. Transference
B. Avoidance
C. Mitigation
D. Acceptance
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A security analyst has received the following alert snippet from the HIDS appliance:lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q6

Given the above logs, which of the following is the cause of the attack?
A. The TCP ports on destination are all open
B. FIN, URG, and PSH flags are set in the packet header
C. TCP MSS is configured improperly
D. There is improper Layer 2 segmentation
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A security engineer is configuring a wireless network with EAP-TLS. Which of the following activities is a requirement for
this configuration?
A. Setting up a TACACS+ server
B. Configuring federation between authentication servers
C. Enabling TOTP
D. Deploying certificates to endpoint devices
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Joe a computer forensic technician responds to an active compromise of a database server. Joe first collects
information in memory, then collects network traffic and finally conducts an image of the hard drive.
Which of the following procedures did Joe follow?
A. Order of volatility
B. Chain of custody
C. Recovery procedure
D. Incident isolation
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement
outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/or approvals. Which of the following BEST describes
this type of agreement?
A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality
protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?
A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the main difference an XSS vulnerability and a CSRF vulnerability?
A. XSS needs the attacker to be authenticated to the trusted server.
B. XSS does not need the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
C. CSRF needs the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
D. CSRF does not need the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
E. CSRF does not need the attacker to be authenticated to the trusted server.
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 12
As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technical
must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?
A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D. Use a protocol analyzer.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field.
Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?
A. Elliptic curve
B. One-time pad
C. 3DES
D. AES-256
Correct Answer: D

Related SY0-501 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Security+ lead4pass SY0-501 dumps pdf lead4pass SY0-501 youtube Security+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html 625 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA SY0-501 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.Lead4pass.com provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

[2017 PDF free download] Latest CompTIA LX0-104 Dumps PDF Training Materials And Youtube Update

Latest CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials and study guides download free try from lead4pass. Get the best CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps pdf files and dumps vce youtube demo. https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps exam training resouces. High quality CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI LX0-104 dumps exam practice questions and answers, pass CompTIA LX0-104 exam test easily.

Latest CompTIA LX0-104 dumps pdf training materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRa21lc3EwNU1fak0

Latest CompTIA LX0-103 dumps pdf training materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRYnN2Wk0wZXFjTTg

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2
Exam Code: LX0-104
Total Questions: 120 Q&As
LX0-104 dumps
QUESTION 1
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
When issuing the command ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.20/24 up, which of the following happens? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The address 192.168.1.20 is associated with the interface eth0.
B. A network route to 192.168.1.0 with the netmask 255.255.255.0 pointing directly to eth0 is created.
C. 192.168.1.1 is probed for router functionality and, in case of success, it is added to the list of default routers.
D. The addresses from 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.24 are activated on the interface eth0.
E. If eth0 was configured with a previous IP address, it is retained in addition to adding the new address.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 3
What is true regarding the statement beginning with #! that is found in the first line of a script? LX0-104 dumps
A. It prevents the script from being executed until the ! is removed.
B. It specifies the path and the arguments of the interpreter used to run the script.
C. It is a comment that is ignored by the script.
D. It specifies the character encoding of the script.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following statements is true regarding the /etc/shadow file?
A. /etc/shadow may not be readable or writable by user root.
B. Only root is allowed to read and write /etc/shadow.
C. All users have full read and write access to /etc/shadow.
D. All users have full read access to /etc/shadow.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?
A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80::/64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11:bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like:1.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Correct Answer: A
LX0-104 dumps
QUESTION 9
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?
A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What of the following statements is true regarding a display manager? LX0-104 dumps
A. A display manager handles remote X11 logins only and has no purpose on a system that is not attached to a network.
B. The display manager is configured in the X11 configuration file xorg.conf.
C. There is only one display manager X11DM that must be started on all systems running X11.
D. After system startup, the display manager handles the login of a user.
E. Without a display manager, no graphical programs can be run.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands can modify or set the password expiration for a user? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. chage
B. chexpiration
C. shadowconfig
D. passwd
E. userconf
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 12
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

Read more: https://www.lead4pass.com/LX0-104.html dumps questions and answers update.

Watch the video to learn more: https://youtu.be/rqAcvXNuwtE

[2017 PDF free download] Download Free CompTIA SY0-401 Exam PDF Practice Materials At Lead4pass, Best SY0-401 Exam Dumps Questions And Answers

CompTIA SY0-401 Security+ is the industry leader in information technology, and getting certified by them is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. http://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html We help you do exactly that with our high quality CompTIA SY0-401 Security+ Certification Exam training materials.

Question No : 1
A Windows-based computer is infected with malware and is running too slowly to boot and run a malware scanner. Which of the following is the BEST way to run the malware scanner?
A. Kill all system processes
B. Enable the firewall
C. Boot from CD/USB
D. Disable the network connection
Answer: C

Explanation:
Antivirus companies frequently create boot discs you can use to scan and repair your computer. These tools can be burned to a CD or DVD or installed onto a USB drive. You can then SY0-401 restart your computer and boot from the removable media. A special antivirus environment will load where your computer can be scanned and repaired.
SY0-401
Incorrect Options:
A: Kill all system processes will stop system processes, and could have a negative effect on the system. It is not the BEST way to run the malware scanner
B: The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another. It is not the BEST way to run the malware scanner.
D: Disabling the network connection will not allow for the BEST way to run the malware scanner.

Question No : 2
A company determines a need for additional protection from rogue devices plugging into physical ports around the building.
Which of the following provides the highest degree of protection SY0-401 from unauthorized wired network access?
A. Intrusion Prevention Systems
B. MAC filtering
C. Flood guards
D. 802.1x
Answer: D
Explanation:
IEEE 802.1x is an IEEE Standard for Port-based Network Access Control (PNAC). It is part of the IEEE 802.1 group of networking protocols and provides an authentication mechanism to wireless devices connecting to a LAN or WLAN.

Question No : 3
A malicious program modified entries in the SY0-401 LMHOSTS file of an infected system. Which of the following protocols would have been affected by this?
A. ICMP
B. BGP
C. NetBIOS
D. DNS
Answer: C

Explanation:
The LMHOSTS file provides a NetBIOS name resolution method that can be used for small networks that do not use a WINS server. NetBIOS has been adapted to run on top of TCP/IP, and is still extensively used for name resolution and registration in Windows-based environments.

Question No : 4
Multi-tenancy is a concept found in which of the following?
A. Full disk encryption
B. Removable media
C. Cloud computing
D. Data loss prevention
Answer: C

Explanation:
One of the ways cloud computing is able to obtain cost efficiencies is by putting data from various clients on the same machines. This “multitenant” nature means that SY0-401 workloads from different clients can be on the same system, and a flaw in implementation could compromise security.

Question No : 5
An organization does not want the wireless network name to be easily discovered. Which of the following software features should be configured on the access points?
A. SSID broadcast
B. MAC filter
C. WPA2
D. Antenna placement
Answer: A
Explanation:
Numerous networks broadcast their name (known as an SSID broadcast) to reveal their presence.

Question No : 6
Which of the following technologies can store multi-tenant data with different security requirements?
A. Data loss prevention
B. Trusted platform module
C. Hard drive encryption
D. Cloud computing
Answer: D

Explanation:
One of the ways cloud computing is able to obtain cost efficiencies is by putting data from various clients on the same machines. This “multitenant” nature means that SY0-401 workloads from different clients can be on the same system, and a flaw in implementation could compromise security.

Question No : 7
Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?
A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall
Answer: B
Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.

Question No : 8
A network administrator needs to provide daily network usage reports on all layer 3 devices without compromising any data while gathering the information. Which of the following would be configured to provide these reports?
A. SNMP
B. SNMPv3
C. ICMP
D. SSH
Answer: B
Explanation:
Currently, SNMP is predominantly used for monitoring and performance management. SNMPv3 defines a secure version of SNMP and also facilitates remote configuration of the SY0-401 SNMP entities.

Read more: http://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-401.html The CompTIA SY0-401 exam pdf practice questions and answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of the brain dumps.

Reference: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/security

Download free Cisco SY0-401 exam pdf files: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7LFs7RuvDV4NGNITDYwZ2EyV00

Watch the video to learn more: