Category: sy0-501 dumps

CompTIA SY0-501 exam practice test, free SY0-501 exam dumps

What is the best way to pass the CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass CompTIA expert.) You can get free CompTIA SY0-501 exam practice test questions here. Or choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/comptia-security-.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 google drive

[PDF] Free CompTIA SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1PLYhsw7iyrmCda6RErqkwxpQ0h-n0E_b

Security+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/security

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques; participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations. The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

Latest updates CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?
A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session
Correct Answer: B
https://www.professormesser.com/security-plus/sy0-401/key-escrow-3/

 

QUESTION 2
An employee uses RDP to connect back to the office network.
If RDP is misconfigured, which of the following security exposures would this lead to?
A. A virus on the administrator\\’s desktop would be able to sniff the administrator\\’s username and password.
B. Result in an attacker being able to phish the employee\\’s username and password.
C. A social engineering attack could occur, resulting in the employee\\’s password being extracted.
D. A man in the middle attack could occur, resulting the employee\\’s username and password being captured.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Ann, a user, states that her machine has been behaving erratically over the past week. She has experienced slowness
and input lag and found text files that appear to contain pieces of her emails or online conversations with coworkers.
The
technician runs a standard virus scan but detects nothing.
Which of the following types of malware has infected the machine?
A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Backdoor
D. Keylogger
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
A security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The
socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.0:6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do
to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?
A. tracert
B. netstat
C. ping
D. nslookup
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has decided it is not cost effective to implement safeguards against a known
vulnerability. Which of the following risk responses does this BEST describe?
A. Transference
B. Avoidance
C. Mitigation
D. Acceptance
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A security analyst has received the following alert snippet from the HIDS appliance:lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q6

Given the above logs, which of the following is the cause of the attack?
A. The TCP ports on destination are all open
B. FIN, URG, and PSH flags are set in the packet header
C. TCP MSS is configured improperly
D. There is improper Layer 2 segmentation
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
A security engineer is configuring a wireless network with EAP-TLS. Which of the following activities is a requirement for
this configuration?
A. Setting up a TACACS+ server
B. Configuring federation between authentication servers
C. Enabling TOTP
D. Deploying certificates to endpoint devices
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Joe a computer forensic technician responds to an active compromise of a database server. Joe first collects
information in memory, then collects network traffic and finally conducts an image of the hard drive.
Which of the following procedures did Joe follow?
A. Order of volatility
B. Chain of custody
C. Recovery procedure
D. Incident isolation
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement
outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/or approvals. Which of the following BEST describes
this type of agreement?
A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
An administrator intends to configure an IPSec solution that provides ESP with integrity protection, but not confidentiality
protection. Which of the following AES modes of operation would meet this integrity-only requirement?
A. HMAC
B. PCBC
C. CBC
D. GCM
E. CFB
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the main difference an XSS vulnerability and a CSRF vulnerability?
A. XSS needs the attacker to be authenticated to the trusted server.
B. XSS does not need the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
C. CSRF needs the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
D. CSRF does not need the victim to be authenticated to the trusted server.
E. CSRF does not need the attacker to be authenticated to the trusted server.
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 12
As part of a new industry regulation, companies are required to utilize secure, standardized OS settings. A technical
must ensure the OS settings are hardened. Which of the following is the BEST way to do this?
A. Use a vulnerability scanner.
B. Use a configuration compliance scanner.
C. Use a passive, in-line scanner.
D. Use a protocol analyzer.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field.
Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?
A. Elliptic curve
B. One-time pad
C. 3DES
D. AES-256
Correct Answer: D

Related SY0-501 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Security+ lead4pass SY0-501 dumps pdf lead4pass SY0-501 youtube Security+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html 625 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from CompTIA, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA SY0-501 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.Lead4pass.com provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.